Quantcast
[…] But that claim is belied by what happened or didn't happen next. The House leadership unilaterally and by choice waited another 12 days to deliver the Article to this Senate to begin the trial process. In other words, the House leadership spent more time holding the adopted Article than it did on the whole process leading up to the adoption of the Article.

That intentional delay, designed to avoid having the trial begin while Mr. Trump was still President, led to yet another egregious denial of due process. Article I, section 3, clause 6 of our Constitution, of course, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside.